Accident Piper PA-32-260 N933AC, Thursday 29 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Aero Flite Inc.
Registration: N933AC
MSN: 32164
Total airframe hrs:6090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:O05
Destination airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine aircraft lost power at 150 feet agl on takeoff climb and subsequently ditched in a lake off the end of the runway. The aircraft had four fuel tanks that could be individually selected to supply fuel to the engine. The pilot reported fueling the four tanks to capacity on the morning of the accident and then flying three unremarkable flights that consumed about 50 percent of the total fuel. He reported the airplane and engine flew fine and there was no indication of any developing problems with the engine. The pilot said the takeoff on which the accident occurred was routine, the engine was smooth and powerful, and all the instruments were in their normal operating ranges. The fuel selector was on the right tank and there was about 17 gallons fuel in that tank. When about 150 feet agl, he reduced the propeller rpm and, at that time, the engine started "cutting out." It never totally quit. He verified that the fuel boost pump was on, and recalled that the fuel pressure gauge and oil pressure gauge were in the green arc. He changed fuel tanks but had no more time to attempt to restart the engine before ditching. The second pilot reported that he believed the engine "picked up" again just before they ditched in the lake. Examination of the aircraft and engine after recovery from the lake failed to reveal any mechanical irregularity. The carburetor was lost in the lake during recovery and was not found.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21282&key=1