Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N586WP, Wednesday 23 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N586WP
MSN: 1191149
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BYG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was flying at approximately 1,000 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. He selected a landing site for a forced landing, but an unexpected downdraft changed his glide path. He turned to avoid a house, and landed hard on a road. The airplane subsequently slid approximately 50 feet into a fence. Postaccident evaluation of the engine by a mechanic revealed that a rod bearing had failed, and subsequently its associated piston rod bent.
Probable Cause: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Contributing factors were the power failure due to a failed rod bearing, and down draft weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21715&key=1