| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2000 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Ludwig Enterprises |
| Registration: | N71620 |
| MSN: | 3047 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2502 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingfisher, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | F92 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Visual meteorological conditions existed with thunderstorms and rain showers moving toward the airport. During the final approach approximately 200 feet from the runway, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot applied full power; however, it did not keep the airplane from descending to the terrain. The airplane impacted the ground in a level attitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the downdraft weather condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21476&key=1 