| Date: | Sunday 9 July 2000 |
| Time: | 11:33 |
| Type: | Midget Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N114JB |
| MSN: | JB4 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waycross, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Albany, GA (ABY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness, a licensed aviation mechanic who observed the aircraft during the takeoff, stated that about 300 feet above ground level, the aircraft pitched nose up and entered an abrupt roll, followed by a 60- to 70-degree bank. The witness also said that the aircraft had lost altitude and airspeed during the maneuver, and it impacted the ground, and was destroyed. He stated that the airplane did not appear to malfunction, but it looked as if the pilot either pitched the nose up and stalled the airplane, or attempted a snap roll maneuver at a low altitude, and did not recover prior to impacting the ground. The witness later represented the FAA, and examined the accident airplane, and found that there was continuity to all flight control surfaces. The pilot stated that during initial climb, his headset wire was restricting his head movement, and while adjusting the headset, he accidentally knocked his spectacles off, and lost control of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control during initial climb that resulted in the aircraft colliding with the ground and incurring damage. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention, when he inadvertently knocked the spectacles off his face while adjusting his headset.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21542&key=1 