Accident Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18 DROMADER N2054S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131779

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18 DROMADER
Owner/operator:A-1 AVIATION
Registration: N2054S
MSN: 1Z0011-14
Engine model:WSK PZL Kalis ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot took off on the accident flight, and unknown to the pilot, the ground crew moved a fertilizer loading truck onto the end of the airstrip. Ground crew witnesses reported that this was not the fertilizer truck's usual or desired parking location. The pilot reported that he did not notice the truck being moved there when he was returning to land, stating that the area is a busy area for agricultural aircraft operations. The pilot stated that he attempted a go-around when he spotted the truck on landing, but that the landing was made with a 10- to 15-knot quartering tailwind, and that the temperature at the airstrip (elevation approximately 4,300 feet) was approximately 98 to 99 degrees F. The pilot stated that he was not able to clear the truck on the go-around, and that the fertilizer spreader on the aircraft caught the truck auger (which was located about 5 to 6 feet above the bin.) The aircraft nosed into a wheat field off the end of the runway, collided with the ground, slid and burned. The pilot escaped the aircraft with minor injuries. Density altitude at the time was approximately 7,800 feet.
Probable Cause: Improper airstrip operations by ground personnel, and the pilot's failure to visually detect a vehicle on the airstrip in time to avoid a collision. Factors included a vehicle on the airstrip, tailwind conditions, and high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21609&key=1