| Date: | Saturday 5 August 2000 |
| Time: | 06:50 |
| Type: | Avid Mark IV Speedwing |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N619T |
| MSN: | 968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 163 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MO42 |
| Destination airport: | Gastons, AK (3M0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed on runway 06 (2640 X 70 feet). The pilot reported the grass on the runway was taller than normal, and that a tailwind existed at the time of takeoff. The pilot reported the takeoff roll was longer than normal and he was about to abort the takeoff when the airplane became airborne. The pilot reported he avoided a 60 foot tree at the end of the runway but was unable to gain airspeed. He reported he turned to the north but the airplane lost altitude and impacted into a hedgerow of shrubs. The pilot reported there was nothing wrong with the airplane and that the engine was producing about 6,100 rpm's. He reported the airplane could not fly out of the tailwind and that it flew into a stall.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, his failure to abort the takeoff, and the inadequate airspeed. Factors included the tall runway grass, the quartering tailwind, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21668&key=1 