| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 2000 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N646R |
| MSN: | 1267D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 414 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 2200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gladstone, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental floatplane's right wing contacted the water after takeoff. The pilot stated the right wing contacted the water while the floatplane was at an altitude of 2-3 feet above the water. The pilot also reported that there was no mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: aircraft control not maintained by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21413&key=1 