Accident Cessna 340 N130DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131784

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Benchmark Aviation
Registration: N130DR
MSN: 340-0041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nadi Bay, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 29, 2000, at 1600 hours local time, a Cessna 340, N130DR, was destroyed when it impacted the water in Nadi Bay, about 1,500 feet short of the runway 09 threshold at Nadi International Airport in the Republic of the Fiji Islands. The commercial pilot, a citizen of the United States and the sole occupant, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the ferry flight, operated by Benchmark Aviation under 14 CFR Part 91, that departed from Magenta Airport, New Caledonia, NWWM at 1200.

The accident was investigated by the Civil Aviation Authority of the Fiji Islands, Private Mail Bag, NAP0354, Nadi Airport, Fiji. Their file number is 10A/4/70.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22028