| Date: | Friday 25 August 2000 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8133Z |
| MSN: | 32-7940272 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2905 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nantucket, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Selinsgrove, PA (SEG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been awake for most of the day. Prior to the flight, the pilot's wife had been injured and was medically treated and released from a hospital. The pilot and his wife departed on a visual flight rules flight plan and proceeded eastbound. As the airplane neared the destination airport, the pilot could see the entire island and airport, but filed an IFR flight plan with a Flight Service Station due to the "widely scattered, low, ground fog" in the area. While on an ILS approach, the pilot noticed that there was a patch of ground fog around the approach lights, but the entire runway surface and lights were visible. He then "descended early" and the right main landing gear struck an approach light stanchion, shearing the gear assembly off. The airplane touched down on the runway, slid about 200 feet, came to rest, and a fire ensued. Inspection of the instrument landing system the day after the accident revealed no anomalies. The weather about the time of the accident was, winds from 280 at 3 knots, 1/4 mile visibility, fog, vertical visibility 100 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path to the runway. Factors related to the accident were the fog conditions and the pilot’s fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21849&key=1 