| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 2000 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Glasair GlaStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4350K |
| MSN: | 5006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 106 hours |
| Engine model: | LOM XM332B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butte, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BTM |
| Destination airport: | Yakima, WA (YKM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane begin its takeoff roll on runway 33 from taxiway E. They stated that after becoming airborne, the airplane got about 50 to 60 feet in the air, then made a sharp right turn. The witnesses stated that the airplane '[took] a nosedive' or 'nosed into the ground' when it made this sharp right turn. The aircraft impacted the ground and came to rest just east of the intersection of runways 15/33 and 11/29. A post-crash fire ensued; however, the aircraft occupants were moved to safety by responding emergency personnel. The pilot reported to the NTSB that he had little recollection of the accident sequence. Investigators did not determine the reason for the sharp right turn and nose drop to ground impact observed by the witnesses. A report by the responding FAA inspector stated that the aircraft's engine was producing power at impact.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21858&key=1 