Accident Piper PA-32-260 N33117, Friday 29 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Eaton Professionals, Inc
Registration: N33117
MSN: 32-7500014
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:88G
Destination airport:Eaton Rapids, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted corn immediately after takeoff from a grass runway and was destroyed by a post impact fire. The pilot said he was departing on runway 27 using a short field takeoff procedure. He said that the wind was 270 degrees at 5-7 knots. He said that, during the takeoff, the airplane "settled back on down. He said that the airplane became airborne again but couldn't clear the corn crop at the end of the runway. The pilot said that the grass on the west end of the runway was about 8 inches high. In his written report, the pilot listed no mechanical malfunction of the aircraft. A postaccident examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies. The inspector also noted that the grass on the runway was about 3 inches high and the grass was "very damp but firm." A weather report for a reporting station located about 13 nautical miles and 85 degrees magnetic was reporting winds, about 20 minutes after the accident, as 130 degrees at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilots failure to abort the takeoff and obtain/maintain clearance from the corn crop. Factors were the tall, wet, grass runway, and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21941&key=1