| Date: | Monday 25 September 2000 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Culver LFA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37820 |
| MSN: | 354 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1004 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 4 AC-199 E3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ione, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Howard Airport, CA (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on a private dirt/gravel airstrip the airplane veered off the right side of the ruway. The airplane collided with a fence and nosed over inverted. The pilot reported the airplane's inability to be straightened with the use of left rudder, brake, and tail wheel steering. Post accident examination of the brakes revealed a broken rotor disk on the right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake during the landing roll resulting in loss of directional control and subsequent nose over of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22020&key=1 Location