| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1990 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | Ron Hodgkins |
| Registration: | N44068 |
| MSN: | 9868 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roxbury,, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO PLAN THE APPROACH FOR GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPACTED TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22492