Accident Boeing B-1D G-CASX, Friday 13 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1928
Time:
Type:Boeing B-1D
Owner/operator:Western Canada Airways Ltd
Registration: G-CASX
MSN: 1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graham Reach, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Butedale
Destination airport:Swanson Bay, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran into rain & hit water when pilot reached for cloth to clean windscreen, DBR.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html