| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1990 |
| Time: | 19:28 |
| Type: | Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air |
| Registration: | N91146 |
| MSN: | 20700090 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10455 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hungry Horse, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FCA |
| Destination airport: | GTF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE #4 CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22552