Accident Cessna P206A N4679F, Friday 23 February 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4679F
MSN: 206P-0279
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Logan-Cache Airport, Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, Logan, Utah (KLGU)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, Logan, Utah (KLGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE STARTED THE ENGINE, IT WOULD NOT RUN PROPERLY UNLESS THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS ON. WHILE TROUBLE SHOOTING THE PROBLEM, HE INSTALLED A PRESSURE GAUGE IN THE LINE FROM THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. AFTER ADJUSTING THE FUEL PRESSURE, HE DECIDED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AND LEFT THE GAUGE INSTALLED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT SMELLED FUEL FUMES AND LANDED IMMEDIATELY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A FIRE DEVELOPED IN THE AREA OF THE RUDDER PEDALS. THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER LANDING, AND IT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT WITH AN IMPROPER MODIFICATION TO THE FUEL SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL LEAK AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE.

Registration N4679F cancelled by th FAA on October 22, 1990 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN90LA065 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22555&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4679F
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4679F.html