| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1999 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Cherokee N3689w, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3689W |
| MSN: | 32-599 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creal Springs, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chesterfield, MO (SUS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the airplane climbed to 5,000 feet above mean sea level. He said he attempted to adjust the mixture control, but was unable to do so because of a mechanical problem. According to the pilot, the engine stopped running about 30 minutes after switching to the left wingtip fuel tank. He said, 'I thought of changing the gas tank switch, but thought that I had at least 1 hour [of] gas in all of my tanks so I didn't.' While approachng a field in which to land the airplane collided with trees and the ground. The on-scene investigation revealed the fuel tanks had ruptured during the collision sequence. The fuel selector was found in the 'Left Tip Tank' position. No anomalies were found with the engine or its accessories that would have resulted in a loss of power. The Piper PA-32-260 Owner's Handbook provides the procedures on how to handle an 'Engine Power Loss in Flight.' Among the procedures to be followed is, '1. Fuel Selector- Switch to another tank containing fuel. 2. Electric Fuel Pump- On... .'
Probable Cause: was the pilot having the fuel tank selector in the improper position and not following the airplane manufacturer's emergency procedures to restore a loss of power. A factor in this accident was fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA066
Location