Accident Rutan VariEze N45DR, Monday 23 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45DR
MSN: 614
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A FUEL LINE FITTING AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23779