| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1990 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Lowry & Associates |
| Registration: | N4855A |
| MSN: | 310R1391 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2759 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hyannis, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | PWM |
| Destination airport: | HYA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:A HARD LANDING DUE TO THE PILOT STALLING THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23799