| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1990 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N841LA |
| MSN: | 0019E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sky Ranch Airport, Grand Forks, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, North Dakota (GFK/KGFK) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Forks, North Dakota (GFK/KGFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor pilot (CFI) and dual student were making a run-on landing with the CFI riding the controls as the dual student flew the helicopter. The student was using the throttle for yaw control. Reportedly, he rolled off too much throttle and the CFI announced, 'I have it.'
The student was slow to relinquish the controls and the CFI therefore, experienced difficulty rolling the throttle up. The CFI initiated a flare, but the tail rotor struck a barricade. The barricade was located near the approach end of the runway, and it projected about 12 inches above the runway surface.
The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The CFI's delay in taking remedial action after he and/or the student failed to attain the proper touchdown point for a run-on landing. Factors related to the accident were: the proximity of the barricade and the student's delay in relinquishing control of the helicopter
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI90LA231 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23953&key=1&queryId=446fb93e-fc5d-46e9-8f72-b36e3f613e44&pgno=21&pgsize=50 2, FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=841LA 