| Date: | Monday 9 July 1990 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4416Q |
| MSN: | 2584 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 138 hours |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twisp, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 1S0 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH WEEDS ON THE SIDES OF THE GRASS/DIRT STRIP AND THE DIRT BERM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23826
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 