Accident Avid Flyer N625F, Saturday 28 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Wemmering
Registration: N625F
MSN: 625
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schellville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, in his experimental 65 hp, 1,200-pound gross weight airplane, took off under calm wind conditions and gained 50 to 75 feet. Then, a wind shear was encountered which yawed the airplane 15 degrees, and the airplane appeared to be pushed backwards. The pilot lost control, and the airplane descended until impacting a ditch about 200 feet from the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with wind shear and a downdraft which precipitated his loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA288

Location