Wirestrike Accident Mooney M20J N11652, Saturday 7 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Tiger Investment Corporation
Registration: N11652
MSN: 24-1353
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N Little Rock, AR (1M1)
Destination airport:(H27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed on impact with power lines and post accident fire following an aborted landing on runway 01 (1,895 feet by 100 feet, turf) at Gainsville Memorial Airport (H27), Gainsville Missouri. In a written statement, the pilot reported the following: '... touched down on runway retracted flaps hit bump left wheel then bump rt wheel. Saw house at end of runway added power and 10 degrees of flaps for go around. Retracted gear established climb speed during climb experienced partial loss of power. Unable to continue climb hit top of trees then in electric pole landed a/c on blacktop road a/c burned on road.' Examination of the aircraft wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. The Marrion County Regional Airport, located approximately 21 nmi southwest of H27, reported, at 1215, a temperature of 91 degrees F or 33 degrees C; wind from 220 degrees at 6 knots; and an altimeter setting of 29.98 inches of mercury. At an approximate pressure altitude of 1,000 feet, outside air temperature of 33 degrees C, gross weight of 2,700 lbs, 6 kt tailwind wind component, and 50 ft obstacle; the Mooney M20J, 'Normal Landing Distance-Grass Surface', chart depicts a landing distance of approximately 3,300 feet.

Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and all available runway exceeded by the pilot. The trees and power lines were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA280

Location