Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6736Q, Sunday 19 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6736Q
MSN: 250B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4910 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-43A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KEDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed Enterprise Airport with a full load of chemicals for aerial application to a nearby cotton field. Shortly after takeoff, the engine began to surge. He adjusted the propeller lever control to the 'high' position and turned the fuel boost pump 'on.' He elected to return to the airport and while on short final he observed another airplane pass beneath him. His airplane, although surging, had been producing sufficient power therefore, he executed a left 360 degree turn for spacing. When the turn was nearly complete, the engine lost all power and he maneuvered for an open field. The airplane collided with a tree and then the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the wings, empennage, and fuselage were destroyed almost beyond recognition. The only recognizable portion of the engine was the power section and the entire turbine section was destroyed. A fuel sample of the Jet-A fuel used in the airplane showed no visible evidence of contamination. The airplane and engine were consumed by fire.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the in-flight collision with a tree during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1984 N6736Q Tri-State Dusting 0 Homestead, FL w/o

Location