Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131839

Date:Friday 3 September 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:J.r. Davis Flying Service
Registration: N7362
MSN: 931
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:12500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seagraves, TX (E39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane collided with powerlines while approaching the field being sprayed for the 12th application pass. The pilot reported that the airplane was on a southerly heading when it collided with the two top guide wires of the east-west powerline. The airplane spun to the right and impacted the ground inverted after the collision with the wires. The pilot stated that he was concentrating his attentions on the light bar for the SatLoc swath guidance system installed on the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with powerlines. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention to the light bar for the electronic swath guidance system installed in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1996 N7362 Gator Flying Service 0 Mayersville, MS sub

Location