Accident Cessna 185B N185RL, Tuesday 6 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2000
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185RL
MSN: 185-0529
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as the airplane lifted off, he smelled smoke and the engine began losing power. He said that he still had runway under him, so he landed the airplane. The airplane continued beyond the runway approximately 100 to 200 feet, and came to rest in tall grass. The pilot said that flames immediately erupted from the left side of the engine compartment. He said that flames 'completely engulfed the airplane within 30 seconds.' The salvage man that recovered the airplane reported that the fire had been so intense that 'everything in the engine compartment area had melted/burned away except for steel components.'
Probable Cause: The fire in the engine compartment for unknown reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21204&key=1