Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4590Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131844

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Mike D. Schindele
Registration: N4590Y
MSN: 25-4271
Total airframe hrs:4594 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcville, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, ND (ND36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the pilot's third takeoff of the day, the airplane departed the same as the two previous flights. The airplane was downwind of some grain elevators. The airplane had started to lose lift and altitude. He dumped the airplane's chemical load and he said he still would not have enough time to recover because of obstructions. He said that there was a ditch in his flight path and that he decided to put the airplane down there without hurting anyone on the ground. The pilot stated the wings, landing gear, engine, hopper, and fuel tank were damaged in the 'crash'. The wreckage was inspected and no preimpact anomalies were found. The Devils Lake Municipal Airport weather at 2035 was: Wind 110 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature 26 degrees C; dew point 17 degrees C; altimeter 29.83 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: the pilot not attaining a proper climb rate. Factors were the stall/mush and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA233

Location