Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N4834T, Monday 22 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 1973
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Birmingham Avi
Registration: N4834T
MSN: 28-7225216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartselle, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nashville,Tenn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
21.8 per cent carbon monoxide in the blood.Pilot reported to fss something wrong with him or aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB