Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7407J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131854

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Larry Whitfield
Registration: N7407J
MSN: 2824772
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olean, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0LE)
Destination airport:Dover, DE (0N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff and initial climb, the engine 'began to spit and sputter', lost rpm, and would only produced partial power. The pilot performed a forced landing and the airplane collided with a pole, a guardrail, and a roadway. Examination of the engine and its accessories revealed no anomalies. Examination of the auxiliary fuel pump revealed ice in the filter area. The pump was thawed to room temperature and approximately 1 ounce of water was drained. Removal of the engine-driven fuel pump revealed water in the inlet and outlet sections. Disassembly of the pump revealed water in the pump diaphragm area. Records revealed the airplane was refueled the night before the accident flight and both the pilot and the passenger reported the preflight inspection was completed in approximately 5 minutes prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power from water-contaminated fuel due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA008

Location