Accident Bell OH-13H/M74A N51857, Thursday 22 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13H/M74A
Owner/operator:Roland Air Chemical
Registration: N51857
MSN: 78-024
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during his preflight he had only untied the right side of the helicopter, when a ground crew member wanted his assistance. When he finished with him he entered the helicopter on the right side and forgot to check all the tie downs. He started the helicopter and attempted to takeoff with the left side still hooked to the trailer. When the left back spray came loose the tail popped up an the main rotor blades struck the ground. The pilot cut the throttle an laid the helicopter on the right side. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight which resulting in his failure to remove all the tie downs, and the subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA200

Location