| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2000 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Pzl-Mielec M-18A |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Application |
| Registration: | N2065S |
| MSN: | 12024-16 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1263 hours |
| Engine model: | Pzl-Kalisz PZL ASZ-62IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marmaduke, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rector, AR (7M8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the pilot reported that the airplane 'had a violent vibration.' The pilot leveled the wings, pitched the nose down, and added power. He then flew the airplane straight and level for 1.5 miles. As the pilot banked the airplane right to turn back into the wind, the airplane began descending. The pilot added more power, but the airplane continued to descend. Although the pilot executed an emergency hopper dump and added full power, the airplane descended into a cotton field. The right landing gear touched the ground, and the airplane began skidding across the field. After passing under power lines and across a highway, the airplane began to climb. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a near vertical attitude against a tree. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21001&key=1 