| Date: | Sunday 26 March 2000 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55820 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335294 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lehighton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 22N |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was landing on Runway 26, a 3,000 foot-long, 50 foot-wide, asphalt runway. A witness observed the airplane touchdown on the runway, still crabbed approximately 30 degrees into the wind. The airplane bounced about 10 feet into the air and began to drift to the south side of the runway. The witness heard full power being applied to the engine, and stated the engine seemed to respond normally. The airplane was observed to climb slightly, roll to the left and descend into trees inverted. The airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area, about 1,000 feet beyond the approach end of the runway, and 625 feet to left of the runway centerline. Portions of the wreckage, which included the main cabin were consumed by a post crash fire. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact failures of the airframe or engine. Winds reported at airports about 20 miles, east south-east, and 31 miles, south south-west of the accident site, were from 290 degrees at 16 knots with 21 knots gusts, and from 300 degrees at 22 knots with 30 knot gusts, respectively.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor in this accident was the gusty crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20721&key=1 