Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N789CA, Tuesday 11 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789CA
MSN: 3213094
Total airframe hrs:871 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocksprings, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (BPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a dark night visual approach to a lighted runway, the pilot lost visual contact with the runway and elected to perform a go-around. The pilot applied full power, raised the landing gear, and selected 10 degrees of flaps. Subsequently, the airplane struck trees, impacted the ground, and came to a stop against a fence. A postimpact fire consumed the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper glidepath. A factor was the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20814&key=1