Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9250W, Sunday 25 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1973
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Westair Sales Inc
Registration: N9250W
MSN: 28-10921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into obscured mtn ridge. First nite flightinto area. Recovery date 3/26/73.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73AP030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB