| Date: | Thursday 11 May 2000 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Midstate Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8321K |
| MSN: | 2531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1016 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ham Lake, Anoka County, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter took off from the roof of a building and was turned into the wind. The pilot said as he started forward, 'the rpms start to drop.' The manifold pressure was 24 inches. He continued forward, manipulating the collective and throttle, so that he could clear a nearby 2-story building. 'When I cleared the roof line, I dropped the collective, rolled the throttle and aft cyclic, but [I] didn't have enough altitude to recover, and into the ground we went.' An examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies. The weather report for Anoka, Minnesota, 10 miles south-southeast of the accident site, 20 minutes before the accident, was 800 overcast, 2 miles visibility with fog, temperature 60 degrees F, and dew point 58 degrees F. DOT/FAA Publication CT-82/44, Light Aircraft Piston Engine Carburetor Ice Detector/Warning Device Sensitivity/Effectiveness, June 1982, Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, shows for a temperature of 60 degrees F, and a dew point of 58 degrees F, 'serious icing conditions at cruise power' exists.
Probable Cause: carburetor ice. Factors relating to this accident were the icing conditions, the pilot's attempted emergency landing and the low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20955&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8321K 