Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6684J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131872

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2000
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Romac, Inc.
Registration: N6684J
MSN: 28-24824
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5R2
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb shortly after takeoff the engine lost power and then regained full power. The pilot continued the takeoff and a short time later the engine again lost power and then regained power to a point less than 2,000 rpm. The pilot made a turn back to the airport and the pilot stated that as he lined up with the runway, the aircraft stalled and descended, impacting on the runway. The aircraft bounced up and traveled off the right side of the runway where it collided with power lines and a pole. The aircraft came to rest and a post crash fire erupted and consumed most of the aircraft. Post crash teardown examination of the engine showed no evidence of abnormalities. The engine and accessories had been damaged by the post crash fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while making a forced landing following loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, resulting in the aircraft impacting hard on the runway, bouncing into the air, and colliding with powerlines off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20698&key=1