Accident Pzl-Mielec M-18A N2296C, Monday 22 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2000
Time:06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pzl-Mielec M-18A
Owner/operator:Ward's Flying Service
Registration: N2296C
MSN: IZ 019-18
Total airframe hrs:5167 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilbourne, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eudora, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a second spray run and had initiated a climb when the agricultural airplane's right wing separated. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest against a tree line. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing's forward lower attachment fitting separated as a result of fatigue cracking. The fatigue cracking was a result of severe corrosion pitting in the bore of the central lug of the fitting.
Probable Cause: The corrosion and fatigue cracking of the right wing attachment fitting, which resulted in the right wing separating in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20997&key=1