Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N97VT, Saturday 4 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2000
Time:13:52
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Aero Club Albatross
Registration: N97VT
MSN: 104
Total airframe hrs:1412 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed to 3,000 feet and released over a ridge where it was thermaled to 3,500 feet. After descending to 2,000 feet over the ridge to look for more thermals, the pilot decided to return to the airport. During the return to the airport, the pilot encountered wind conditions that inhibited the glider from maintaining altitude. The pilot positioned the glider to make an off airport landing in a field approximately 3 miles southeast of the airport. The glider collided with trees bordering the field, then fell to the ground. Winds were reported out of the north at 10 knots gusting to 16 knots. The pilot reported a total time of 1,250 hours, of which 380 were in gliders and 10 hours in make and model. The pilot also reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the glider.
Probable Cause: the encountering of wind conditions in flight that inhibited the pilot from maintaining altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20650&key=1