Accident Monnett Sonerai II N10GX, Tuesday 30 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2000
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10GX
MSN: DG1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VCT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed from runway 12R, climbed to 100 feet agl, pitched nose-up and initiated a 'short right turn to downwind.' During the turn, the airplane's 'right wing dropped violently,' the nose pitched down and subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground. A witness reported that the engine appeared to be running normally prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21006&key=1