Accident Glasair GlaStar N2623B, Wednesday 21 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2000
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2623B
MSN: 5160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Creek, YT (CYXQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who did not hold an instrument rating, received a weather brief prior to departure. The weather was forecast to be VFR along the route of flight. The pilot made an en route stop 60 miles short of the final destination, at an airport without available fuel. About 45 minutes after departing the en route stop, the pilot contacted the FAA Flight Service Station (FSS) and reported he was 18 miles from the destination, on top of an overcast, and low on fuel. The FSS specialist on duty attempted to provide Direction Finding (DF) headings to the pilot, until the time that radio contact was lost. While communicating with the pilot, the FSS specialist told him that his en route departure airport was 45 miles to his southeast, and that the weather was reported to be VFR. The pilot replied he did not have enough fuel to return. Both occupants indicated that they were able to descend below the overcast through an opening in the clouds. They also said they were unable to comply with the recommended headings provided to them by the FSS specialist due to the clouds and visibility. They said they descended to the level of the trees due to lowering ceilings, rain, and visibility, and finally contacted trees. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site, and at the intended destination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather. A factor associated with the accident were low clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21145&key=1