Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N9582Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131893

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2000
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Grandview 1, Inc.
Registration: N9582Q
MSN: D-8213
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520BA-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (CMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's written statement, while he was on approach to Schaumburg Regional Airport the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he attempted to land on runway 29 but impacted the terrain approximately 100-feet short of the runway threshold. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had, 'Visually confirm fuel level in each tank prior to departure.' The pilot reported, 'The bottom line is that I did not check the fuel tanks at any time on February 9 [the accident date].' The pilot continued, 'Having flown from Schaumburg to Midway to Columbus and almost back to Fort Wayne on one tank...Fuel exhaustion never concerned me. Tough mistake.' Examination of the fuel tanks of the airplane revealed no useable fuel present.
Probable Cause: inadequate aircraft preflight by the pilot and fuel consumption calculations not being preformed by the pilot. Factors to the accident were fuel exhaustion, the rocks/boulders, and the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20456&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1990 N9582Q Private 0 West Chicago, IL sub