Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3191V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131894

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Theodore L. Harwood
Registration: N3191V
MSN: D-627
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5530 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1NK7)
Destination airport:Carlisle, PA (N94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with a tailwind and rotated at low airspeed. At liftoff, he lost directional control, the airplane drifted left, and struck two small trees along the left side of the runway. After colliding with the trees, the airplane rotated 180 degrees and came to rest upright facing opposite the direction of travel. The occupants escaped with minor injuries but a post crash fire consumed the airplane. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He said, 'I took off the runway too slow and the torque just took over.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain takeoff speed and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA048

Location