| Date: | Friday 18 February 2000 |
| Time: | 11:08 |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Guam Inc. |
| Registration: | N437DS |
| MSN: | 53-0476S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4300 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pohnpei Island -
Micronesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he and the observer were planning to conduct tuna spotting operations. This was to be the first flight of the day. After takeoff, about 100 to 150 feet above sea level, the helicopter began an uncommanded right turn, followed by an uncontrollable right spin. The helicopter spun several times then impacted the water. The two right landing gear legs collapsed and the helicopter rolled onto its right side and sank. The pilot and observer both exited without any difficulties and were rescued by the ship's crewmembers. The pilot reported that he hadn't noted any unusual noises or vibrations prior to the accident. The helicopter mechanic witnessed the accident from the ship's deck. He saw the helicopter takeoff and begin spinning to the right. He didn't note any unusual noises or see any components separate from the helicopter.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20524&key=1 