| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 2000 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5576K |
| MSN: | LOCKWOOD0001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 775 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marengo, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marengo, IL (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aerobatic airplane impacted terrain following departure from a private grass strip. The left wing was separated from the airplane and the left horizontal stabilizer was destroyed. The propeller displayed bending and twisting with rotational scratching on the spinner. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20596&key=1 