Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3433T, Monday 31 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 2000
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3433T
MSN: 17700733
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (75S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short-final to a full-stop landing, the wind shifted and the aircraft's rate of descent increased. The pilot corrected with partial power, but did not initiate the landing flare soon enough to keep the aircraft from hitting the runway hard enough to bounce back into the air. After ballooning back into the air, the aircraft started drifting sideways and touched down in an open grassy area alongside the runway. Although the power was at idle at that point, and the pilot had ample room to bring the aircraft to a stop on the grass, he elected to abort the landing. After adding power and trying to get the aircraft to lift off using two different flap settings, the pilot elected to abort the go-around because he thought he might not clear obstacles ahead. During his attempt to stop the aircraft on the wet grass, it slid into a residence just off to the side of the southeast end of the runway. After impacting the house, both the residence and the aircraft caught on fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a go-around, then attempt to stop on the wet grass. Factors include variable winds, the pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds conditions, his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, wet grass along the side of the runway, and a residence near the edge of the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20434&key=1