| Date: | Friday 30 July 1993 |
| Time: | 20:32 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N75PD |
| MSN: | 1406 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cameron Park, CA |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA (KPAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DESCENDING TOWARD THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AN EXHAUST STACK ATTACH BOLT SEPARATED, ENTERED INTO THE PROPELLER ROTATIONAL PLANE CAUSING ONE PROPELLER BLADE TO SEPARATE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING ATTACH BOLTS REVEALED SEVERAL BOLTS TO BE LOOSE.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE LOOSE EXHAUST BOLTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA310 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA310
Location