Accident Glasair I N16LA, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair I
Owner/operator:Sierra-golf Enterprises
Registration: N16LA
MSN: 203
Total airframe hrs:627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rusk, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJSO)
Destination airport:(KJSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART ON WHAT ONE CHARACTERIZED AS A SHORT FIELD MAX ANGLE CLIMB TAKEOFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, THE PILOT RADIOED ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DID NOT SAY WHY. THE WITNESSES THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE ENTER A RIGHT BANK AND NOSE DOWN. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THAT THE PILOT SWITCHED TANKS AND ATTEMPTED A RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS AND THAT THE PILOT 'STALLED IT' IN THE TURN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD NO MEMORY OF THE FLIGHT. FUEL CALCULATIONS INDICATED THAT THE MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE AUXILIARY WAS FULL OR CLOSE TO FULL. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND IN EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED FOLLOWING A RECENT 3 HOUR CROSS COUNTRY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL STARVATION ENGINE POWER LOSS AND HIS INADVERTANT ENTRY INTO A STALL DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA222

Location