Accident Pitts S-1C N128DS, Saturday 17 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1993
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N128DS
MSN: 672-H
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground witnesses observed the aircraft on short final for runway 32 with a 50 degree left cross wind at 12 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The witnesses stated that on very short final, control of the aircraft seemed to be lost and it collided with a berm and a fence off the right side of the runway. The pilot said that when he arrived over the airport the UNICOM was reporting winds from 280 at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot stated that just after touchdown he 'received a hard gust from the left.' He reported that the aircraft lifted and started to move to the right, then it hit a runway light. The pilot said he applied power in an attempt to go around; however, the landing gear hit an embankment off the right side of the runway. The aircraft became airborne, hopped over a fence, rolled to the right and cart wheeled to an inverted resting position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing cross wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA292

Location