Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N3617X, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3617X
MSN: 5093
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wray, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:(2V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT TO RUNWAY 32, THE PILOT USED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS BUT THE AIRPLANE BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE DURING THE FLARE AND THE LANDING WAS ABORTED. A SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT WAS ABANDONED DUE TO DEPARTING TRAFFIC. ON THE THIRD LANDING ATTEMPT, THE PILOT USED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND A SLIGHTLY HIGHER APPROACH SPEED. AGAIN, THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT SAID SLIGHT RUDDER APPLICATION RESULTED IN FULL RUDDER DEFLECTION. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS SLOW IN RECOVERING AND ADDING FULL POWER TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY, SLID APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET, AND CAUGHT FIRE. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, ASSUMED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF RUDDER OR OTHER FLIGHT CONTROL DISCREPANCIES. PILOT REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 10 MILES PER HOUR GUSTING TO 25.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA087

Location