| Date: | Friday 2 July 1993 |
| Time: | 09:07 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Billboard Corp. |
| Registration: | N4106M |
| MSN: | 3002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TOWING A BANNER THE PILOT NOTED THE ENGINE FAILED AND A FIRE WAS OBSERVED FROM THE COWLING. HE RELEASED THE BANNER, EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, AND EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT INJURY. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE MUFFLER SYSTEM REVEALED INTERGRANULAR AND FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE INLET PIPE SEAM. THIS ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASSES AND FLAME TO IMPINGE OF A FUEL LINE IN THE AREA STARTING A FIRE.
Probable Cause: the improper welding/repair by maintenence personnel of the exhaust system, which eventually failed allowing hot exhaust gasses and flame to burn a fuel line and start a fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA148
Location